Nov 30, 2021  
2021-2022 General Catalog 
  
2021-2022 General Catalog

Administration



Utah State Board of Regents

Terms expire in the years listed.

Daniel W. Campbell (Chair) Provo 2015
France A. Davis Salt Lake City  
Jesselie Barlow Anderson Salt Lake City  
Nina R, Barnes Cedar City 2018
Bonnie Jean Beesley Salt Lake City  
Keith Buswell Ogden 2017
Leslie Castle (non-voting) Salt Lake City 2019
Wilford Clyde Springville 2017
James T Evans (non-voting) Orem 2017
Brady Harris (non-voting, Student Regent) Farmington  
Marlin K. Jensen Huntsville 2018
Robert S. Marquardt Salt Lake City 2014
Erik Mikkelsen Logan 2014
Jed H. Pitcher Salt Lake City 2014
Robert W. Prince St. George 2017
Harris H. Simmons Salt Lake City 2018
Mark Stoddard Nephi 2017
Teresa L. Theurer Logan 2014
Joyce Valdez Salt Lake City  
John H. Zenger Midway  
David L. Buhler,
     Commissioner of Higher Education
Salt Lake City  

USU Board of Trustees

Jody K. Burnett (Chair) Salt Lake City 2021
Mark K. Holland (Vice Chair) North Salt Lake City 2019
Kent K. Alder   2021
David G. Butterfield   2019
John Y. Ferry   2021
Jaren Hunsaker   2019
Karen H. Huntsman   2019
Crystal C. Maggelet   2021
J. Scott Nixon   2019
Frank Peczuh, Jr.   2018
Clark L. Whitworth   2021
Sydney M. Peterson (Secretary)    

University Administrative Officers

President Noelle E. Cockett
Chief of Staff Sydney M. Peterson
General Counsel Mica McKinney
Executive Vice President and Provost Francis D. Galey
  Executive Senior Vice Provost Laurens H. “Larry” Smith, Jr.
  Vice Provost Janet Anderson
  Vice Provost Janis Boettinger
  Vice Provost,  Office of Global Engagement Janis Boettinger
Vice President for Academic and Instructional Services Robert W. Wagner
Vice President for Business and Finance David T. Cowley
  Associate Vice President for Auxiliary Services Dwight E. Davis
  Associate Vice President for Facilities Charles Darnell
  Controller Dan Christensen
Vice President for University Advancement Matthew T. White
Vice President for Research and Dean of School of the Graduate Studies Mark R. McLellan
  Associate Vice President and Associate Dean Office of Research and Graduate Studies Lisa M. Berreau
  Associate Vice President and Associate Dean Office of Research and Graduate Studies Scott Bates
  Associate Vice President  and Associate Dean Office of Research and Graduate Studies Richard Inouye
Vice President for Student Affairs James D. Morales
  Associate Vice President Eric R. Olsen
  Assistant Vice President for Enrollment Services and Retention John D. Mortensen
  Assistant Vice President for Student Engagement and Diversity Marvin Roberts
Vice President for Extension and Agriculture Kenneth L. White
  Associate Vice President for Extension Brian Higginbotham
Information Technology Services, Chief Information Officer, and Associate Vice President Eric S. Hawley
Executive Director of Public Relations and Marketing Tim Vitale
Vice President and Director of Athletics John H. Hartwell
Vice President for Federal and State Relations Neil Abercrombie
Assistant Attorney General Robert D. Barclay

Deans of Academic Units

Agriculture and Applied Sciences

Dean Kenneth L. White
  Associate Dean, Academic Programs Brian K. Warnick
  Associate Dean, Research Dirk Vanderwall

Arts, Caine College of the

Dean Craig D. Jessop
  Sr Associate Dean Nicholas E. Morrison
  Associate Dean Christopher T. Terry

Business, Jon M. Huntsman School of

Dean Douglas D. Anderson
  Executive Dean and Chief Administrative Officer Kenneth C. Snyder
  Assistant Dean Dave Patel
  Associate Dean Frank Caliendo

Education and Human Services, Emma Eccles Jones College of

Dean Beth E. Foley
  Associate Dean, Teacher Education, Graduation, and Educator Licensing Francine Fukui Johnson
  Associate Dean, Research Jamison Fargo
  Associate Dean, School of Graduate Studies Shelley K. Lindauer
  Associate Dean, Clinical Services and Community Outreach Jared Schultz

Engineering

Dean Jagath J. Kaluarachchi
  Associate Dean Thomas H. Fronk

Graduate Studies

Dean Mark R. McLellan
  Associate Dean  
  Associate Dean Lisa Berreau
  Associate Dean Richard S. Inouye

Humanities and Social Sciences

Dean Joseph P. Ward
  Associate Dean Evelyn I. Funda
  Associate Dean Eric N. Reither
  Associate Dean Matthew L. Sanders

Libraries

Dean Bradford R. Cole
  Associate Dean for Instruction, Collections, and Patron Services Jeanne Davidson
  Associate Dean for Technical Services  
  Associate Dean for Special Collections and Archives Todd J. Welch

Natural Resources

Dean Chris Luecke
  Associate Dean Claudia A. Radel

Science

Dean Maura E. Hagan
  Associate Dean Richard J. Mueller
  Associate Dean  

Heads of Academic Departments and Programs

 

Accountancy, School of Christopher J. Skousen
Animal, Dairy and Veterinary Sciences Dirk K. Vanderwall
Applied Economics Dillon Feuz
Applied Sciences, Technology and Education Bruce E. Miller
Art and Design Laura Gelfand
Biological Engineering (Interim) David W. Britt
Biology Alan Savitzky
Chemistry and Biochemistry Alvan C. Hengge
Civil and Environmental Engineering Paul J. Barr
Communicative Disorders and Deaf Education (Interim) Karen F. Munoz
Computer Science (Interim) Xiaojun Qi
Economics and Finance Frank N. Caliendo
Electrical and Computer Engineering Jacob H. Gunther
Engineering Education V. Dean Adams
English Jeannie B. Thomas
Environment and Society Christopher L. Lant
Geology W. David Liddell
History (Interim) James Sanders
Honors Program Kristine Miller
Human Development and Family Studies Scot M. Allgood
Instructional Technology and Learning Sciences Andrew E. Walker
Intensive English Language Institute Jim Rogers
Journalism and Communication T. Kim Hixson
Kinesiology and Health Science Gretchen G. Peacock
Landscape Architecture and Environmental Planning Sean Michael
Languages, Philosophy, and Communication Studies Bradford J. Hall
Management Vijay R. Kannan
Management Information Systems David H. Olsen
Mathematics and Statistics Christopher D. Corcoran
Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering Robert E. Spall
Music Cindy J. Dewey
Nursing and Health Professions (Interim) Carole A. Grady
Nutrition, Dietetics, and Food Sciences Charles E. Carpenter
Physics Jan J. Sojka
Plants, Soils, and Climate Paul G. Johnson
Political Science Anthony A. Peacock
Psychology (Interim) Scott C. Bates
Sociology, Social Work and Anthropology Derrik R. Tollefson
Special Education and Rehabilitation Timothy A. Slocum
Teacher Education and Leadership Benjamin Lignugaris/Kraft
Theatre Arts Adrianne Moore
Watershed Sciences Peter R. Wilcock
Wildland Resources Michael R. Kuhns

Student Services Units

Academic Success Center Dennis M. Kohler
Access and Diversity Center Michelle Bogdan Holt
Admissions Katie Nielsen
Campus Recreation Chase Ellis
Career Services Donna E. Crow
Center for Civic Engagement and Service-Learning Kate Stephens
Counseling and Psychological Services Luann Helms
Disability Resource Center David  Pruden
Financial Aid Art Young
Registrar’s Office Fran Hopkin
Scheduling, Taggart Student Center Suzann R. Miller
Statesman (student newspaper) Nathan Laursen
Student Conduct Krystin Deschamps
Student Health and Wellness Center James W. Davis
Student Involvement and Leadership Center Linda Zimmermen
Student Orientation and Transition Services Lisa Simmons
Student Support Services Nazih T. Al-Rashid
Taggart Student Center Eric R. Olsen
Testing Services (Career Services) Eric W. Jensen
University Advising Mykel Beorchia

Other Areas of Service

Affirmative Action/Equal Opportunity Office Dale Anderson, Interim Director
Alumni Relations David Clark
Budget and Planning Office Whitney J. Pugh
Bursar Office Brent D. Sorenson
Campus Store (Bookstore) David Hansen
Center for Innovative Design and Instruction (CIDI) John Louviere
Computer Labs (Information Technology Student Technology Services) Gary D. Egbert
Controllers Office Dan Christensen
Dining Services Alan J. Andersen
Fire Marshal (University) Steve Bell
Housing Services Steven C. Jenson
Human Resources Douglas Bullock
Information Technology Service Desk (Help Desk) Stephen Funk
Parking and Transportation Services James Nye
Police (University) Steven J. Mecham
Publication Design and Production Dale P. Smith
Purchasing Services Jeffrey Crosbie
Space Dynamics Laboratory Niel Holt
Study Abroad Program Monika Galvydis
Ticket Office Zack Hewlett
University Inn Leila M. Neilson
University Press and Scholarly Publications  
Writing Center Star Coulbrooke